Accident Tupolev SB 2 18/299, Monday 1 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:80 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 18/299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pechengsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 80 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat at Pechengsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Sergeant Mikhail Petrovich Kupriyanov (Pilot)
Lt Nikolai Dmitrievich Bichik (Navigator)
Sergeant Stepan Vasilievich Artamonov (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie33693728/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-kupriyanova-m-p
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52137589/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108201986/