Accident Henri Mignet HM 293 59CKF, Monday 25 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Henri Mignet HM 293
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 59CKF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Destination airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a local flight the aircraft landed on the Cerfontaine airfield (EBCF). The landing was smooth by touching the ground first with the main landing gear followed by contact with the nose landing gear.
When the nose landing gear touched the ground, the nose wheel / fork assembly collapsed and was projected in front of the airplane in a rebound movement.
Immediately after, the nose landing gear leg contacted the ground and as a consequence the airplane slowed down abruptly and flipped over.
The airplane was severely damaged and the pilot was injured.

Causes.
The cause of the accident is the failure of the nose wheel fork.
The failure occurred because of the use of a material that did not meet the landing gear designer specifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU