Accident SZD-55-1 D-5592, Wednesday 18 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:SZD-55-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5592
MSN: 551192045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Namen Airfield (EBNM) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Destination airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the glider, and wanted to gain some experience on it, before going abroad for a few weeks of flying holidays.
He went to the airfield of Temploux and prepared his glider for the first flight of the day.
Runway 24 was in service that day. The aerotow was done with a Robin DR/400/180R. During the take-off, the pilot had to react to roll movement of the glider resulting in the LH and RH wing alternatively touching the ground. The movement became too strong, and the pilot decided to release the tow cable.
The glider rotated around the extremity of the LH wing, and the nose crashed into the ground, and fell back on its tail, rupturing the tail boom.
The pilot climbed out, uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU