Accident AirLony Skylane OO-G78, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-G78
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zottegem -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amougies Airfield (EBAM)
Destination airport:Amougies Airfield (EBAM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, with an instructor and a student on board, the airplane was flying at 2000ft for 10 – 12 minutes on the left fuel tank when the engine experienced problems. The engine was operating at 4200 rpm and the indicated airspeed was around 150 km/h.
The engine started to run rough. The pilot then selected the right hand fuel tank and the engine stopped. All attempts to re-start the engine were unsuccessful.
The instructor took over and selected a field for an emergency landing. The approach speed was 100 km/h, the rate of descend was 500 ft/min and the flaps were lowered (2 notches). When reaching 300ft, the pilot set the master switch in the OFF position. Upon touchdown on the main wheels, the airspeed was down to 60 km/h.
The field was recently ploughed, and the pilot flew in direction of the furrows. When the nose wheel contacted the ground, it sunk in the soft ground, causing the airplane to overturn.

Cause
The accident is caused by fuel starvation, due to the unreliability of the fuel quantity indicators

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU