Incident Corby CJ-1 Starlet VH-XSJ, Monday 25 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:Simon Osborne
Registration: VH-XSJ
MSN: v-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lilydale Aerodrome, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Corby CJ-1 Starlet VH-XSJ (V-131) was conducting its maiden flight on the 25th of November 1991 at the Lilydale Aerodrome, in Victoria, Australia.

During a return circuit, the aircraft's engine failed downwind. An attempted air start failed and in the subsequent forced landing the aircraft collided with a tree, causing considerable damage to the airframe, as the engine, fuel tank, landing gear and both wings were torn off as the aircraft came to rest in a drain. The pilot was seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

A subsequent inspection of the modified 2180 VW engine by CAA revealed that the POSA Flat slide, float-less carburettor contributed to the power loss as the fuel needle had rotated in the body of the carb and was unable to produce sufficient fuel flow to sustain engine RPM, causing an engine to run lean and fail.

Sources:

Builder/Pilot Simon Osborne

Images: