Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N35FC, Sunday 18 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1979
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:May Petroleum
Registration: N35FC
MSN: 61P-0256-048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen/Pitkin County Airport (KASE/ASE), Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen/Pitkin County Airport, CO (KASE/ASE)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Few minutes after takeoff from Aspen-Pitkin County-Sardy Field Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported engine malfunction and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.

- Cause:
Engine failure or malfunction and subsequent uncontrolled descent for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- High density altitude, approximately 8,600 feet,
- Left engine reported rough before takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2019-09/N35FC.pdf