Accident Cessna 310R VH-DAW, Tuesday 20 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Broome Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DAW
MSN: 310R0148
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R suffered a double engine failure and crashed on a highway near Derby, Western Australia, when approaching Derby Airport (DRB/YDBY).
Both occupants were injured, the pilot seriously and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-06-20/derby-plane-crash-police-investigating/102502544
https://thewest.com.au/news/kimberley/pilot-injured-in-light-plane-crash-near-derby-in-the-kimberley-c-11037674
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=DAW

https://i0.wp.com/www.aviationwa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/20151025_VH-DAW_Jonathan_Williams.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5028J