Accident Boeing CH-147F (CH-47F) Chinook 147310, Tuesday 20 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:c. 00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-147F (CH-47F) Chinook
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 147310
MSN: M2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa River, near Garrison Petawawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petawawa Airport, ON (YWA/CYWA)
Destination airport:Petawawa Airport, ON (YWA/CYWA)
Narrative:
A Royal Canadian Air Force Boeing CH-147F (CH-47F) Chinook, operated by 450 Squadron, crashed in the Ottawa River near Garrison Petawawa, Ontario, during a night training flight.
The two deceased crew members are amongst a total crew of four who were on the helicopter at the time of the accident. Two other crew members were found by first responders and taken to hospital in Pembroke.

Ex N265CN (test marks)

Sources:

https://www.canada.ca/en/air-force/corporate/reports-publications/flight-safety-investigation-reports/ch147-chinook-from-the-investigator.html
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/2-rcaf-members-killed-after-chinook-helicopter-crashes-near-garrison-petawawa-trudeau-1.6448065
https://ottawa.citynews.ca/2023/06/20/military-helicopter-canada-air-force-petawawa/
https://globalnews.ca/news/9780016/rcaf-helicopter-incident-near-ottawa-river/
https://verticalmag.com/press-releases/search-efforts-ongoing-for-two-missing-rcaf-crewmembers-following-helicopter-crash-near-petawawa/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/cfb-petawawa-helicopter-ottawa-river-1.6882094
https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/news/2023/06/search-for-missing-royal-canadian-air-force-members-involved-in-helicopter-crash-near-petawawa-concludes.html
https://skiesmag.com/news/investigation-underway-2-rcaf-crew-members-confirmed-dead-chinook-crash/
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/process-to-remove-crashed-military-helicopter-from-ottawa-river-a-complex-undertaking-1.6471112

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56536_1591058791.jpg (photo)

Media: