Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N5872Q, Monday 19 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:c. 12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Triple F LLC
Registration: N5872Q
MSN: 3144
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:DuPage Airport (DPA/KDPA), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20C Ranger landed gearup at DuPage Airport (DPA/KDPA), Chicago, Illinois.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/plane-crash-dupage-airport-west-chicago-today/13403375/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5872Q/history/20230619/1724Z/KPWK/KDPA
https://www.aircraft.com/zh/aircraft/219571187/n5872q-1965-mooney-m20c

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2ab863edbf011471b6cb38045dd37e748fc5f333 (photo)