Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6299, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF - 452nd BG
Registration: 42-6299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Japanese fighter.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/7994717756
https://cs.finescale.com/fsm/modeling_subjects/f/2/p/103756/1021248.aspx