Accident Quest Kodiak 100 C-GKTX, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKTX
MSN: 100-0010
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16 nm NW of Tofino, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped Quest Kodiak 100 crashed 16 nm northwest of Tofino, British Columbia.
Two occupants died and two were injured and taken to hospital.

The Kodiak 100 had departed Masset Airport (CZMT), British Columbia (BC), on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight to Tofino/Long Beach Airport (CYAZ), BC, with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board.
While enroute, at 12:46, the pilot contacted air traffic control to cancel IFR and continued the flight under visual flight rules (VFR). The aircraft continued the flight to the planned final destination, which was a cabin approximately 60 nautical miles northwest of CYAZ.

The aircraft followed an inlet (Tahsis Narrows) toward the destination and continued for a straight-in landing on the water, near the cabin.
On initial touchdown, both floats touched the surface of the water simultaneously. The aircraft bounced and, as the aircraft approached the surface of the landing area the 2nd time in a level attitude, the left float reportedly made contact with either a boat wake or object. The force of the contact resulted in the aircraft bouncing to a height of approximately 30 feet and banking to the right.

The pilot initiated a go-around. At 13:37, during the initial climb over land, the aircraft contacted trees and then impacted the terrain.
The pilot and 1 passenger were fatally injured, 1 passenger received serious injuries, and 1 passenger received minor injuries. There was a post-impact fire. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23P0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2023/20230621.html
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/2-people-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-near-tofino-b-c-1.6450100
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=531783&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGKTX/history/20230620/1830Z/CZMT/CYAZ

History of this aircraft

Ex N1KL, N522CM
Images: