Incident Champion 7GCBC Citabria D-EKFA, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKFA
MSN: 7GCB-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Diepholz Air Base (ETND), Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Diepholz Air Base (ETND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Champion 7GCBC Citabria misjudged the landing and landed next to the runway at Diepholz Air Base (ETND), Niedersachsen.
He was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/flugzeug-crash-pilot-verfehlt-landebahn-und-verursacht-7000-euro-schaden-2871807
https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/owl/kreis-minden-luebbecke/stemwede/diepholz-flugzeug-unfall-landung-2779110?&npg

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/71628_1306270751.jpg (photo)