Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N10BR, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Sandhill Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N10BR
MSN: 917826
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Richmond Field (69G), Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond Field, MI (69G)
Destination airport:Richmond Field, MI (69G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 21, 2023, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Let L-23 Super Blanik, N10BR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Richmond Field Airport (69G), Gregory, Michigan. The flight instructor was seriously injured, and the student pilot received minor injuries. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot reported that he had been flying the glider until about 10 minutes before the accident when the flight instructor assumed control of the glider and started looking for thermals to gain altitude. He said the flight instructor was mostly quiet until he said they were going to perform an off-field landing. The glider flew across a tree line at about 150 ft above ground level and turned to land in a bean field. The student had no further recollection of the accident.

The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Sources:

https://www.clickondetroit.com/video/news/2023/06/22/2-people-hurt-after-glider-crash-in-livingston-county/
https://www.fox2detroit.com/news/pilot-passenger-injured-when-glider-crashes-during-emergency-landing-in-livingston-county
https://eu.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2023/06/22/unadilla-township-police-probe-cause-of-glider-crash-in-livingston-county/70345792007/
https://eu.livingstondaily.com/story/news/local/2023/06/22/glider-crash-lands-in-unadilla-township-two-riders-seriously-injured/70346086007/
https://www.audacy.com/wwjnewsradio/news/local/2-hurt-after-glider-aircraft-crashes-in-livingston-cty-field

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=10BR

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/4f739c_84d0e45779654aaeac0fdc01087c1c8c~mv2.jpg/v1/crop/x_0,y_0,w_3778,h_3024/fill/w_476,h_381,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01,enc_auto/IMG_0761.jpg (photo)

test

Location