Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3094Q, Friday 4 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N3094Q
MSN: 18258094
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Pilot failed to monitor weather conditions by radio.
Overshoot, stall.
Misjudged distance and speed, failed to obtain/maintain flying speed, failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment, low ceiling, rain, thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68D0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2000 N3094Q Prescott Precision Die 0 Mayer, Arizona sub