Accident North American T-28A Trojan N101TZ, Tuesday 22 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Aerial Mapping
Registration: N101TZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Left cowling door separated and wrapped around horizontal stabilizer. Successful landing made.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage