Accident Cessna 150 N3992U, Sunday 13 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Johnnycake Aviation
Registration: N3992U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnnycake Airport, Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:22B
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Pilot taxied on rough ground with wing overlapping 5ft high fence unnecessarily.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage