Accident Piper PA-17 Vagabond N4664H, Saturday 6 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1966
Time:
Type:Piper PA-17 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4664H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnnycake Airport, Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:22B
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On August 6, 1966, a Piper PA-17 Vagabond, registered N4664H, was on approach to Johnnycake Airport in Burlington, CT when the aircraft landed hard, resulting in the landing gear collapsing.

The investigators concluded that the causes of this crash were inadequate supervision of flight and an overload failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage