Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM900) N900FZ, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:c. 18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM900)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N900FZ
MSN: 1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Socata TBM700N (TBM900) was accompanied by an examiner to extend his IR(A) rating. During the RNP approach to runway 07L, a heavy rain shower altered the perception of external visual references. The pilot transferred the controls to the examiner, who continued with the landing. During the landing run, the aeroplane exited the runway and struck a runway edge light. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tbm-700-registered-n900fz-on-10-06-2023-at-toussus-le-noble/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N900FZ/history/20230610/1637Z/LFRM/LFPN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59646_1663332427.jpg (photo)