Accident Glaser Dirks DG-300 F-CFVR, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:Association aéronautique du Val d'Essonne
Registration: F-CFVR
MSN: 3 E-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Léthuin -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield (LFFB)
Destination airport:Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield (LFFB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to unfavourable wind conditions, the pilot decided to land in a field. During the landing, the left wing contacted the ground and the glider performed a ground-loop. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glaser-dirks-dg300-registered-f-cfvr-on-13-06-2023-at-lethuin/