Accident Cessna 172K CP-2951, Sunday 25 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto De Trinidad Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, the pilot loses control, resulting in a runway excursion. Pilot and 3 passengers unharmed, aircraft with major damage.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG ACCID-03-20