Accident Cessna 152 CP-2573, Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:CIAC
Registration: CP-2573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Trompillo-Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, the aircraft bounces breaking the nose gear and damaging the propellers, no runway excursion, pilot abandoned the aircraft without injuries, considerable damage.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG ACCID-02-18