Accident Cessna U206F CP-2973, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2973
MSN: U2060179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad (Carretera Al Almacen De Rio Ibare) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In control zone, two miles from trinidad, pilot requests emergency landing on the road due to engine failure, aircraft with damage to wings, nose gear and propeller. pilot and 5 passengers unharmed, aircraft sealed and impounded by felcn.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG