Accident Cessna 152 CP-1538, Wednesday 7 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:CIAC Morales
Registration: CP-1538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:En Ruta El Trompillo Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the PIC, flight plan of Instruction in cruise flight path, he made the flight assessment noting that the calculated fuel was not enough to reach the destination probably due to strong headwinds, the PIC decided to return later he noticed strong vibrations in the structure of the aircraft with an apparent engine shutdown, entering in emergency for a forced landing, material damages of consideration, damages to the personnel of consideration.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG