Accident Embraer EMB-200 Ipanema CP-2440, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-200 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Agricolas Del Oriente FARO
Registration: CP-2440
MSN: 200744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:“Curichi” Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a low-flying flight while passing from one lot to another to fumigate (melga or carousel), the aircraft impacts with trees and crashed. The pilot with serious injuries.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG