Accident Cessna 185 CP-1724, Thursday 19 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Dirección General De Aeronáutica Civil
Registration: CP-1724
MSN: 185-0692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista "Mapiri" Prov. Larecaja La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing operation the propeller impacts with the surface and inverts causing severe damage to the aircraft. both occupants (2) with no injuries.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2022 CP-X1724 Private 0 Paso Yobái, Iturbe sub