Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N8999A, Tuesday 28 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1978
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N8999A
MSN: 61P-0501-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newburgh,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left eng over temp piston,r erraic turbo gate.Misc- undetermined loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB