Incident Quad City Challenger II N39NF, Friday 23 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:c. 15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39NF
MSN: CH2-0301-2067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clear Lake, near Cheney, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mead Flying Service Airport (70S)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, Cheney, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental float equipped Quad City Challenger II, kit built by George Press, flipped over during a landing attempt to the waters of Clear Lake, near Cheney, Washington.
The sole pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2023/jun/23/small-plane-crashes-into-clear-lake-boater-rescues/
https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/spokane-county/spokane-county-sheriffs-office-fire-crews-responding-plane-crash-clear-lake-resort/293-06186610-8317-4b6b-a1b2-54f31e9b107b
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N39NF
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N39NF
FAA ASIAS

Location