Accident Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 , Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTPR-1
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pavlovsk, Pavlovsky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 June 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 was shot down by mercenaries from Wagner PMC, and crashed in Pavlovsky Raion, Voronezh Oblast, Russia.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid032M9eLCDYRaVjqfxx3zDDyG9tnjRjYNvXSYVJTL67pW3ob2xDATjR3gEvnz2tngTwl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1672575687423606784?t=ZOUZDCEt_MWn-KPxF0RnzQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1672479628491882498?t=sPc8BzPqqyfQb671ntXzFA&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1672529345967972352?t=Z89p_NKGOhzRwfGdLRM5Yw&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1673161915739041792?t=is5NY1yEV_qaHgq6QUhMUw&s=19
https://twitter.com/xksawixior/status/1673337565389234177?t=YESgiqh4OuokfP5cLE-wIQ&s=19
https://t.me/operativnoZSU/102628
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12881
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12898
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1281

Media: