Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N717LM, Friday 23 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N717LM
MSN: 4354
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac du Huit, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B was on a local visual flight rules flight from a private residence at Lac du Huit in Adstock, QC located approximately 3 nautical miles (nm) northeast of Thetford Mines Aerodrome (CSM3), QC with one pilot and 2 passengers on board.
While the helicopter was approximately 25-30 feet above the lake and approaching its landing site, the engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing without power in the lake about 20 feet from the shore. After impact, the 3 occupants got out as the helicopter rolled onto its right side. There were no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to immersion in the water. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) reportedly activated.

Sources:

https://www.enbeauce.com/actualites/faits-divers/513353/adstock-un-helicoptere-secrase-dans-le-lac-du-huit
https://euro.dayfr.com/local/439134.html
TSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=717LM

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d856d01f2491d41aabc11f6030208421ae818f6f (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9254Y, C-GFNN

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2003 N9254Y Hostetler Investments LLC 0 Merced, California sub