Accident Ilyushin Il-22M-11 RF-75917, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-22M-11
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-75917
MSN: 2964017103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kantemirovka, Kantemirovsky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ivanovo Severny (base)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 June 2023, the Russian Air Force Ilyushin Il-22M s/n RF-75917 was shot down by mercenaries from Wagner PMC, and crashed near Kantemirovka, Voronezh Oblast, Russia. All 8 crew members on board did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid025aSrkE8HrL33q1XHT98S2aGxqZTFYvEdEBzRGvnZY2KSFKD95WRsWg7SsMwWRdBal&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1672628311116095490?t=pWrKXDep-iTXpYsJSfMPug&s=19
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1672533831692238848?t=oMxzhe7QJEjskqB7EX2rew&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1673041234514833411?t=7MXHTMT0anlR3wkaEtNHqw&s=19
https://twitter.com/EjShahid/status/1673052456450654211?t=5eYKxDisZp1H1H-4mXPMCA&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1673700381048852482?t=F15TEfRvOeSIU67STEV-RA&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/en/news/an-il-22m-air-borne-command-post-shot-down-in-the-voronezh-region/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/279?single
https://t.me/milinfolive/102775
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12892
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12898
fighter_bomber (Telegram) post from 19th October 2023

Location

Media: