Accident Urban Air UFM-10 Samba XXL OK-MUS 15, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM-10 Samba XXL
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-MUS 15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Havlickuv Brod -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB)
Destination airport:Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a sports plane died on Saturday near the airport in Havlíčkobrodsk. Police are investigating the crash.
The accident happened around two o'clock in the afternoon local time near Poděbab in Havlíčkobrodsk.
"The plane caught fire. The pilot suffered serious injuries and died on the spot," said police spokeswoman Michaela Lébrová. According to information from the rescue service, there was only one person in the ultralight.

During the aerotow of a glider, the towing plane climbed at a high angle, followed by a loss of speed and a crash after
stalling.
The glider disengaged as the aircraft began to fall and landed safely at the takeoff airport.
After one and a half turns, the aircraft impacted the ground and a subsequent fire occurred.
The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and subsequent fire, and the pilot sustained injuries to which he succumbed at the scene.
During the critical situation, the rescue parachute system with which the UL aircraft was equipped was not activated.
The pilot had completed aerotow training 14 days prior to the critical flight. The critical flight was the first aerotow since training.
According to the flight logbook, the type had a total flight time of 4 hours 26 minutes on 37 sorties, of which 1 hour 6 minutes was in aerotow training.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-na-havlickobrodsku-spadlo-sportovni-letadlo-pilot-zemrel-40435824
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf