Accident Ultralight , Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brocéliande Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brocéliande Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight hit the ground following a reported loss of engine power shortly after becoming airborne.
A fire broke out,
Upon takeoff at Brocéliande Airfield, an ultralight plane caught fire. The passenger was seriously injured, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

www.ouest-france.fr