Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 C-GTUU, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Synergy Flight Training Inc
Registration: C-GTUU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton/Villeneuve, AB (CZVL) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1904Z a Synergy Flight Training Inc. Guimbal Cabri G2 (C-GTUU) on a local flight from Edmonton/Villeneuve, AB (CZVL) operating low level hover work on infield 34 (in the grass area just north of holding bay 34). Airport maintenance staff reported witnessing the helicopter hovering about 5ft off the ground. The aircraft started spinning uncontrollably. It looked like the rotor hit the ground and crashed.

Sources:

CADORS 2017C2301