Accident Piper PA-22 N1791P, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1791P
MSN: 22-2564
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing attempt, after touchdown, he raised the flaps and the right wing lifted. He added right aileron input, but the airplane then turned about 60° to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the turn with rudder and initiated a go around, at which time the airplane collided with a snow berm, and the pilot continued. On the second landing, the airplane touched down normally, but the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and subsequent failure to maintain clearance from a snow berm during a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA106

Location