Accident Piper PA-20 N7734K, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7734K
MSN: 20-557
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Prairie, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MICHIGAN CITY , IN (MGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND FROM AN ABORTED LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK UNMARKED POWER LINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE RESULTING UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE RWY BEING USED WAS A 2400 FT LONG AND 50 FT WIDE SOD PRIVATE STRIP. THIS STRIP WAS NOT CERTIFIED SO NO OBSTRUCTION WARNINGS WERE AVAILABLE. THE PLT FAILED TO REPORT RWY IDENT OR HEADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FET01