Incident Cessna 150H N6450S, Tuesday 14 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1970
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Wille Aero Inc.
Registration: N6450S
MSN: 15067250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Narrative:
UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER.
ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT.
ON BASE OVERSHOT RNWY TURNED R, NOT AWARE OF DSCNT UNTIL ACFT HIT TREES. LAST NIGHT FLT 8/7/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70FFM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=3906&key=0