Incident Cessna 150G N2211J, Saturday 31 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Omni Flying Club Co
Registration: N2211J
MSN: 15065411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Windsor, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly, MA
Destination airport:Worcester, MA
Narrative:
SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND.
MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND, BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, DOWNWIND.
BECAME LOST ON SOLO XC. PLT FORCED ACFT ON RWY ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN RWY. VEERED INTO SNOW BANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70DFM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=4403&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1967 N2211J Omni Flying Club Co 0 Ellington, CT sub