Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4672Z, Sunday 6 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N4672Z
MSN: 22-8204
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBDR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
NOSE OVER/DOWN.
EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT, PROP/JET/ROTOR BLAST.
N4672Z TAXIED BEHIND B26 ACFT RUNNING BOTH ENGINES AT 1800 RPM. SURFACE WIND 20K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB