Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N339Y, Sunday 26 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N339Y
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KDXR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, OVERSHOOT.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, WATER IN FUEL, MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, DOWNWIND.
PLT RET TO FLD. NOSED OVER ON LDG ROLL. TAILWIND 10K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB