Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3728K, Wednesday 30 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:CR Connair Inc.
Registration: N3728K
MSN: 28-23706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glastonbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, COLLIDED WITH TREES.
SIMULATED CONDITIONS, POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT.
INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED STUDENT TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL BEFORE TAKING ACTION TO ADD POWER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB