Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGX, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:GOL Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-GGX
MSN: 36596/3180
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goiânia Airport (GYN) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight G3 1433, operated by GOL, with origin in Goiânia (GYN) and destination in São Paulo/Congonhas (CGH), returned to Goiania airport after suffering a birdstrike on takeoff. The aircraft landed uneventfully. G3 1433 canceled There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/06/26/aviao-com-musicos-do-roberto-carlos-faz-pouso-apos-acidente-com-passaro-em-goiania.ghtml
https://www.estadao.com.br/emais/gente/aviao-musicos-roberto-carlos-colide-passaro-voo-cancelado-nprec/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PRGGX/history/20230626/1135Z/SBGO/SBSP