Accident Gyroplane , Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:13:07
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cobar Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight, the aircraft struck a powerline and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/pilot-52-killed-in-fiery-crash-after-plane-hits-power-lines/news-story/bc6367e94789e26e0bbce45e68f4ef56
https://twitter.com/FRNSW/status/1673180055734984707
ATSB OA2023-01300