Incident Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 , Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTPR-1
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pavlovsky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 June 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 was shot down by mercenaries from Wagner PMC, and crashed in Pavlovsky Raion, Voronezh Oblast, Russia.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12881
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12898
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1281