Accident North American T-6G Texan N16JV, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Greatest Generation Naval Museum
Registration: N16JV
MSN: 49-3155
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:9157 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs Airport (COS/KCOS), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the tailwheel equipped airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. The pilot applied right rudder and began transitioning the tail down when the airplane began a ground loop to the right. The airplane exited the runway, which resulted in separation of the left main landing gear and substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that there were thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident. He added that a better understanding of wind shear may have assisted in preventing the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA235

Location