Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Tuesday 28 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dobodura Airfield, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airfield, Northern
Destination airport:Milne Bay
Narrative:
Aircraft carrying Lieutenant General Sir Edmond Herring and his senior staff officers Brigadier Roy Sutherland and Brigadier Rudolph Bierwirth, had it's landing gear collapse during takeoff roll. A propellor hit the steel runway matting and fractured, sending pieces into the cabin. Herring and Bierwirth escaped unharmed, Sutherland was not so lucky and was killed. Buried with full military honours. No one else injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P11052352
2. https://ww2db.com/facility/Dobodura_Airfield