Incident Schweizer 300C ZT-RWJ, Thursday 13 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RWJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private farm in Baltimore -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that whilst he was chasing the animals towards the boma at30 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine failed. The pilot perform aprecautionary landing on an open area on a bushy terrain, and in the process,the helicopter impacted the ground hard on the skids; it sustained substantialdamage. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot disembarked helicopter unharmed. The helicopter was recovered to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) for further investigation. Post-accident: An engine test run was conducted on 19 April 2023 at FAWB, with the engine still in the airframe. The engine started without difficulty and no anomalies were noted. Both the magnetos were tested and the normal decay in engine RPM were noted. The engine was then switch off for a few minutes, and then restarted; it operated as expected. Fuel was checked at Heli-Fix and indicated 10 US gallons (as per the fuel gauge reading) in the two tanks during the ground run. According to the investigator on-call, the short statement from the pilot about the occurrence is not substantial and is misleading. The possibility that the pilot ran out of fuel could not be confirmed as no investigation on-site was conducted.from the

Sources:

SACAA