Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II ZU-EWU, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EWU
MSN: 61726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagnbietjie private farm 5 nm FAKM -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted pre-flight checks, and no anomalies were noted. During the ground roll beforetake-off speed was attained, the nose wheel ran over a burrow. This caused the aircraft to nose over before itcame to rest in an inverted attitude.

Probable Cause
The aircraft rotated at low airspeed which led to a stall and, thus, caused the aircraft’s nose gear to impact the runway. As a result, the pilot lost directional control; this was followed by the nose wheel which ran into an animal burrow and, thus, the aircraft nosed over.
Contributing Factor
An easterly crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA