Accident DJI Mavic 2 ZT-YFA, Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:18:47 UTC
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YFA
MSN: MAV0068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piet Retief -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at approximately 1836Z, while cruising at 120m above ground level she flew in an Easterly direction which was 2.6 km to hover and take pictures. During the hover, connection signal was lost, she set the drone to return to launch (RTL) and noticed that the battery was at 56% but did not show the green light. At 1846Zshe was waiting for the remote control (RC) to establish connection with the drone, but it did not happen. She drove to the last known location of where the drone was flying and found that the drone had crashed and sustained damages. All propellers disintegrated from the drone and the battery was separated from the drone.

Probable Cause
The RPA disconnected from the controller unit during flight probably due to the depleted battery, whereafter it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA