Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Monday 10 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Neuruppin
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the cable slackened at an altitude of 15 meters. The aircraft hit the ground.

Sources:

BFU23-188-3X