Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 OY-TNX, Saturday 22 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:Midtsjællands Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-TNX
MSN: 8075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slaglille -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaglille Glider Airfield (EKSL)
Destination airport:Slaglille Glider Airfield (EKSL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft spun around its vertical axis and the rear part of the fuselage broke off.

CONCLUSIONS
During the final approach, the pilot experienced larger and more increasing sink than expected and applied the airbrakes to reduce the sink.
The pilot decided, at low altitude, to abort the final approach, turned into crosswind and deployed the airbrakes to a half-out position. The glider stalled over the left wing, the nose dived, the left wing tip struck the ground and the glider crashed.
The Accident Investigation Board assesses that the final approach was very likely aborted too late to perform a controlled landing, which increased the consequences of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2023-267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU23-0234-DX